Coverart for item
The Resource Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians, principal researcher, Mozell P. Lang ; advisers and reviewers, Thelma Gardner, Napoleon Adebola Bryant, Jr

Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians, principal researcher, Mozell P. Lang ; advisers and reviewers, Thelma Gardner, Napoleon Adebola Bryant, Jr

Label
Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians
Title
Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians
Statement of responsibility
principal researcher, Mozell P. Lang ; advisers and reviewers, Thelma Gardner, Napoleon Adebola Bryant, Jr
Title variation
  • African American scientists and mathematicians
  • Contribution of African-American scientists and mathematicians
Creator
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Biography type
collective biography
Cataloging source
GDD
Illustrations
  • illustrations
  • portraits
Index
no index present
Literary form
non fiction
Nature of contents
bibliography
Label
Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians, principal researcher, Mozell P. Lang ; advisers and reviewers, Thelma Gardner, Napoleon Adebola Bryant, Jr
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (page vi-viii)
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Kindergarten-grade 1: Andrew Beard ; June Bacon-Bercey ; Elizabeth "Bessie" Coleman ; Clarence "Skip" Ellis ; Mary Styles Harris ; Kelly Miller ; Norbert Rillieux ; Lawnie Taylor -- grade 2: George Washington Carver ; Gloria Ford Gilmer ; Mae C. Jemison ; Lewis H. Latimer ; Alexander Miles ; Joseph A. Pierce ; Lisa D. White ; Paul Williams -- grade 3: James E. Bowman, Jr. ; Alexa Canady ; Annie Easley ; Philip Emeagwali ; Evelyn Granville ; Shirley Ann Jackson ; Delano Meriwether ; Ruth Ella Moore ; David Robinson ; Earl Shaw ; James Tilmon ; Warren M. Washington -- grade 4: David Blackwell ; George Carruthers ; Clarence Elder ; Jonathan Farley ; Evan B. Forde ; George F. Grant ; Frederick Jones ; Ernest Everett Just ; Ronald E. McNair ; Garrett A. Morgan ; Katherine Adebola Okikiolu ; Waverly Person ; Arlie Petters ; Barbara Ross-Lee ; Reva Kay Williams ; Roger Arliner Young -- grade 5: Benjamin Banneker ; Otis Boykin ; Marjorie Lee Browne ; Jewell Plummer Cobb ; Marie Maynard Daly ; Christine Mann Darden ; Mark Dean ; Nathaniel Dean ; Charles Drew ; Euphemia Lofton Haynes ; Katherine G. Johnson ; Theodore Lawless ; E. Don Sarreals ; Oswald S. "Ozzie" Williams ; Dudley Weldon Woodard ; Granville Woods -- grade 6: Archie Alexander ; Guion S. Bluford ; Ben Carson ; Dale Brown Emeagwali ; Meredith Gourdine ; Matthew A. Henson ; Fern Hunt ; Trachette L. Jackson ; Raymond L. Johnson ; Percy Julian ; Dorothy McClendon ; Camellia Moses Okpodu ; Ashanti Johnson Pyrtle ; Charles H. Turner ; Neil deGrasse Tyson ; J. Ernest Wilkins, Jr
Control code
2ocm27163588
Dimensions
28 cm
Extent
viii, 152 pages
Isbn
9780153458484
Isbn Type
(pbk.)
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations, portraits
Label
Contributions of African American scientists and mathematicians, principal researcher, Mozell P. Lang ; advisers and reviewers, Thelma Gardner, Napoleon Adebola Bryant, Jr
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references (page vi-viii)
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Kindergarten-grade 1: Andrew Beard ; June Bacon-Bercey ; Elizabeth "Bessie" Coleman ; Clarence "Skip" Ellis ; Mary Styles Harris ; Kelly Miller ; Norbert Rillieux ; Lawnie Taylor -- grade 2: George Washington Carver ; Gloria Ford Gilmer ; Mae C. Jemison ; Lewis H. Latimer ; Alexander Miles ; Joseph A. Pierce ; Lisa D. White ; Paul Williams -- grade 3: James E. Bowman, Jr. ; Alexa Canady ; Annie Easley ; Philip Emeagwali ; Evelyn Granville ; Shirley Ann Jackson ; Delano Meriwether ; Ruth Ella Moore ; David Robinson ; Earl Shaw ; James Tilmon ; Warren M. Washington -- grade 4: David Blackwell ; George Carruthers ; Clarence Elder ; Jonathan Farley ; Evan B. Forde ; George F. Grant ; Frederick Jones ; Ernest Everett Just ; Ronald E. McNair ; Garrett A. Morgan ; Katherine Adebola Okikiolu ; Waverly Person ; Arlie Petters ; Barbara Ross-Lee ; Reva Kay Williams ; Roger Arliner Young -- grade 5: Benjamin Banneker ; Otis Boykin ; Marjorie Lee Browne ; Jewell Plummer Cobb ; Marie Maynard Daly ; Christine Mann Darden ; Mark Dean ; Nathaniel Dean ; Charles Drew ; Euphemia Lofton Haynes ; Katherine G. Johnson ; Theodore Lawless ; E. Don Sarreals ; Oswald S. "Ozzie" Williams ; Dudley Weldon Woodard ; Granville Woods -- grade 6: Archie Alexander ; Guion S. Bluford ; Ben Carson ; Dale Brown Emeagwali ; Meredith Gourdine ; Matthew A. Henson ; Fern Hunt ; Trachette L. Jackson ; Raymond L. Johnson ; Percy Julian ; Dorothy McClendon ; Camellia Moses Okpodu ; Ashanti Johnson Pyrtle ; Charles H. Turner ; Neil deGrasse Tyson ; J. Ernest Wilkins, Jr
Control code
2ocm27163588
Dimensions
28 cm
Extent
viii, 152 pages
Isbn
9780153458484
Isbn Type
(pbk.)
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Other physical details
illustrations, portraits

Library Locations

  • Bay Village BranchBorrow it
    502 Cahoon Road, Bay Village, OH, 44140, US
    41.483485 -81.925143
  • Beachwood BranchBorrow it
    25501 Shaker Boulevard, Beachwood, OH, 44122, US
    41.480023 -81.497353
  • Berea BranchBorrow it
    7 Berea Commons, Berea, OH, 44017, US
    41.365417 -81.852933
  • Brecksville BranchBorrow it
    9089 Brecksville Road, Brecksville, OH, 44141, US
    41.314242 -81.625908
  • Brook Park BranchBorrow it
    6155 Engle Road, Brook Park, OH, 44142, US
    41.398961 -81.822208
  • Brooklyn BranchBorrow it
    4480 Ridge Road, Brooklyn, OH, 44144, US
    41.434584 -81.735896
  • Chagrin Falls BranchBorrow it
    100 East Orange Street, Chagrin Falls, OH, 44022, US
    41.433688 -81.389189
  • Cuyahoga County Public LibraryBorrow it
    Parma, OH, 44134, US
    41.402929 -81.697346
  • Fairview Park BranchBorrow it
    21255 Lorain Road, Fairview Park, OH, 44126, US
    41.444123 -81.855905
  • Garfield Heights BranchBorrow it
    5409 Turney Road, Garfield Heights, OH, 44125, US
    41.415980 -81.603165
  • Gates Mills BranchBorrow it
    1491 Chagrin River Road, Gates Mills, OH, 44040, US
    41.520518 -81.404415
  • Independence BranchBorrow it
    6361 Selig Drive, Independence, OH, 44131, US
    41.377420 -81.647054
  • Maple Heights BranchBorrow it
    5225 Library Lane, Maple Heights, OH, 44137, US
    41.418085 -81.569649
  • Mayfield BranchBorrow it
    500 SOM Center Road, Mayfield Village, OH, 44137, US
    41.556180 -81.440920
  • MetroHealth Service PointBorrow it
    2500 MetroHealth Drive, Cleveland, OH, 44109, US
    41.462588 -81.697468
  • Middleburg Heights BranchBorrow it
    15600 East Bagley Road, Middleburg Heights, OH, 44130, US
    41.372112 -81.807860
  • North Olmsted BranchBorrow it
    27403 Lorain Road, North Olmsted, OH, 44070, US
    41.413533 -81.924630
  • North Royalton BranchBorrow it
    5071 Wallings Road, North Royalton, OH, 44133, US
    41.331242 -81.721667
  • Olmsted Falls BranchBorrow it
    8100 Mapleway Drive, Olmsted Falls, OH, 44138, US
    41.374492 -81.910033
  • Orange BranchBorrow it
    31975 Chagrin Boulevard, Pepper Pike, OH, 44124, US
    41.459072 -81.453511
  • Parma BranchBorrow it
    6996 Powers Boulevard, Parma, OH, 44129, US
    41.383683 -81.732021
  • Parma Heights BranchBorrow it
    6206 Pearl Road, Parma Heights, OH, 44130, US
    41.393477 -81.760631
  • Parma-Snow BranchBorrow it
    2121 Snow Road, Parma, OH, 44134, US
    41.404912 -81.697401
  • Richmond Heights BranchBorrow it
    5235 Wilson Mills Road, Richmond Heights, OH, 44143, US
    41.539892 -81.491299
  • Solon BranchBorrow it
    34125 Portz Parkway, Solon, OH, 44139, US
    41.380120 -81.435601
  • South Euclid-Lyndhurst BranchBorrow it
    1876 South Green Road, South Euclid, OH, 44121, US
    41.509537 -81.520366
  • Southeast BranchBorrow it
    70 Columbus Road, Bedford, OH, 44146, US
    41.394488 -81.534121
  • Strongsville BranchBorrow it
    18700 Westwood Drive, Strongsville, OH, 44136, US
    41.316980 -81.832314
  • Warrensville Heights BranchBorrow it
    4415 Northfield Road, Warrensville Heights, OH, 44128, US
    41.441084 -81.526114
Processing Feedback ...