Coverart for item
The Resource The Nebula awards showcase 2011, edited by Kevin J. Anderson

The Nebula awards showcase 2011, edited by Kevin J. Anderson

Label
The Nebula awards showcase 2011
Title
The Nebula awards showcase 2011
Statement of responsibility
edited by Kevin J. Anderson
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
Collection of nominees for 2010's Nebula Awards includes all of the prior year's most celebrated stories
Cataloging source
DLC
Index
no index present
Literary form
fiction
Label
The Nebula awards showcase 2011, edited by Kevin J. Anderson
Instantiates
Publication
Note
"A Tom Doherty Associates book."
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Introduction / Kevin J. Anderson -- Final 2009 Nebula ballot -- Hooves and the hovel of Abdel Jameela / Saladin Ahmed -- I remember the future / Michael A. Burstein -- Non-zero probabilities / N.K. Jemisin -- Going deep / James Patrick Kelly -- Bridesicle / Will McIntosh -- Nebula Award winner: Spar / Kij Johnson -- Neal Barrett, Jr.: writer of excellence, and my brother / Joe R. Lansdale -- Getting dark / Neal Barrett, Jr. -- The gambler / Paolo Bacigalupi -- Vinegar peace (or, the wrong-way, used-adult orphanage) / Michael Bishop -- I needs must part, the policeman said / Richard Bowes -- Divining light / Ted Kosmatka -- A memory of wind / Rachel Swirsky -- Nebula Award winner: Sinner, baker, fabulist, priest; red mask, black mask, gentleman, beast / Eugie Foster -- SFWA Damon Knight grand master -- Joe Haldeman -- Appreciation / Connie Willis -- A !tangled web / Joe Haldeman -- Nebula Award winner: The women of Nell Gwynne's / Kage Baker -- Rhysling awards: Song for an ancient city / Amal El-Mohtar -- Search / Geoffrey A. Landis -- Fireflies / Geoffrey A. Landis -- Other awards: Nebula Award for best novel: The windup girl / Paolo Bacigalupi -- Andre Norton Award for young adult science fiction and fantasy: The girl who circumnavigated Fairyland in a ship of her own make / Catherynne M. Valente -- The Ray Bradbury Award for outstanding dramatic presentation: District 9 / Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell -- Solstice Award: Tom Doherty, Terri Windling, Donald A. Wollheim -- SFWA Service Award: Vonda N. McIntyre, Keith Stokes
Control code
6ocm79929380
Dimensions
24 cm
Edition
First edition.
Extent
412 pages
Isbn
9780765328427
Lccn
2011007410
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n
Label
The Nebula awards showcase 2011, edited by Kevin J. Anderson
Publication
Note
"A Tom Doherty Associates book."
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
Introduction / Kevin J. Anderson -- Final 2009 Nebula ballot -- Hooves and the hovel of Abdel Jameela / Saladin Ahmed -- I remember the future / Michael A. Burstein -- Non-zero probabilities / N.K. Jemisin -- Going deep / James Patrick Kelly -- Bridesicle / Will McIntosh -- Nebula Award winner: Spar / Kij Johnson -- Neal Barrett, Jr.: writer of excellence, and my brother / Joe R. Lansdale -- Getting dark / Neal Barrett, Jr. -- The gambler / Paolo Bacigalupi -- Vinegar peace (or, the wrong-way, used-adult orphanage) / Michael Bishop -- I needs must part, the policeman said / Richard Bowes -- Divining light / Ted Kosmatka -- A memory of wind / Rachel Swirsky -- Nebula Award winner: Sinner, baker, fabulist, priest; red mask, black mask, gentleman, beast / Eugie Foster -- SFWA Damon Knight grand master -- Joe Haldeman -- Appreciation / Connie Willis -- A !tangled web / Joe Haldeman -- Nebula Award winner: The women of Nell Gwynne's / Kage Baker -- Rhysling awards: Song for an ancient city / Amal El-Mohtar -- Search / Geoffrey A. Landis -- Fireflies / Geoffrey A. Landis -- Other awards: Nebula Award for best novel: The windup girl / Paolo Bacigalupi -- Andre Norton Award for young adult science fiction and fantasy: The girl who circumnavigated Fairyland in a ship of her own make / Catherynne M. Valente -- The Ray Bradbury Award for outstanding dramatic presentation: District 9 / Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell -- Solstice Award: Tom Doherty, Terri Windling, Donald A. Wollheim -- SFWA Service Award: Vonda N. McIntyre, Keith Stokes
Control code
6ocm79929380
Dimensions
24 cm
Edition
First edition.
Extent
412 pages
Isbn
9780765328427
Lccn
2011007410
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
n

Library Locations

  • Bay Village BranchBorrow it
    502 Cahoon Road, Bay Village, OH, 44140, US
    41.483485 -81.925143
  • Beachwood BranchBorrow it
    25501 Shaker Boulevard, Beachwood, OH, 44122, US
    41.480023 -81.497353
  • Berea BranchBorrow it
    7 Berea Commons, Berea, OH, 44017, US
    41.365417 -81.852933
  • Brecksville BranchBorrow it
    9089 Brecksville Road, Brecksville, OH, 44141, US
    41.314242 -81.625908
  • Brook Park BranchBorrow it
    6155 Engle Road, Brook Park, OH, 44142, US
    41.398961 -81.822208
  • Brooklyn BranchBorrow it
    4480 Ridge Road, Brooklyn, OH, 44144, US
    41.434584 -81.735896
  • Chagrin Falls BranchBorrow it
    100 East Orange Street, Chagrin Falls, OH, 44022, US
    41.433688 -81.389189
  • Cuyahoga County Public LibraryBorrow it
    Parma, OH, 44134, US
    41.402929 -81.697346
  • Fairview Park BranchBorrow it
    21255 Lorain Road, Fairview Park, OH, 44126, US
    41.444123 -81.855905
  • Garfield Heights BranchBorrow it
    5409 Turney Road, Garfield Heights, OH, 44125, US
    41.415980 -81.603165
  • Gates Mills BranchBorrow it
    1491 Chagrin River Road, Gates Mills, OH, 44040, US
    41.520518 -81.404415
  • Independence BranchBorrow it
    6361 Selig Drive, Independence, OH, 44131, US
    41.377420 -81.647054
  • Maple Heights BranchBorrow it
    5225 Library Lane, Maple Heights, OH, 44137, US
    41.418085 -81.569649
  • Mayfield BranchBorrow it
    500 SOM Center Road, Mayfield Village, OH, 44137, US
    41.556180 -81.440920
  • MetroHealth Service PointBorrow it
    2500 MetroHealth Drive, Cleveland, OH, 44109, US
    41.462588 -81.697468
  • Middleburg Heights BranchBorrow it
    15600 East Bagley Road, Middleburg Heights, OH, 44130, US
    41.372112 -81.807860
  • North Olmsted BranchBorrow it
    27403 Lorain Road, North Olmsted, OH, 44070, US
    41.413533 -81.924630
  • North Royalton BranchBorrow it
    5071 Wallings Road, North Royalton, OH, 44133, US
    41.331242 -81.721667
  • Olmsted Falls BranchBorrow it
    8100 Mapleway Drive, Olmsted Falls, OH, 44138, US
    41.374492 -81.910033
  • Orange BranchBorrow it
    31975 Chagrin Boulevard, Pepper Pike, OH, 44124, US
    41.459072 -81.453511
  • Parma BranchBorrow it
    6996 Powers Boulevard, Parma, OH, 44129, US
    41.383683 -81.732021
  • Parma Heights BranchBorrow it
    6206 Pearl Road, Parma Heights, OH, 44130, US
    41.393477 -81.760631
  • Parma-Snow BranchBorrow it
    2121 Snow Road, Parma, OH, 44134, US
    41.404912 -81.697401
  • Richmond Heights BranchBorrow it
    5235 Wilson Mills Road, Richmond Heights, OH, 44143, US
    41.539892 -81.491299
  • Solon BranchBorrow it
    34125 Portz Parkway, Solon, OH, 44139, US
    41.380120 -81.435601
  • South Euclid-Lyndhurst BranchBorrow it
    1876 South Green Road, South Euclid, OH, 44121, US
    41.509537 -81.520366
  • Southeast BranchBorrow it
    70 Columbus Road, Bedford, OH, 44146, US
    41.394488 -81.534121
  • Strongsville BranchBorrow it
    18700 Westwood Drive, Strongsville, OH, 44136, US
    41.316980 -81.832314
  • Warrensville Heights BranchBorrow it
    4415 Northfield Road, Warrensville Heights, OH, 44128, US
    41.441084 -81.526114
Processing Feedback ...